Doctoral Examinations (Rigorosen)

Markus Bergen

 Redundancy and Data Fusion Benefits from Multi-Scale Camera Networks for Robust 3D Reconstruction

December, 14th, 10:00
SR

Chairman: Pammer-Schindler Viktoria
1st examiner: Bischof Horst
2nd examiner: Mayer Helmut

Jianning Li

Towards the Automatization of Cranial Implant Design: Retrospect, Current Methods and Future Perspective

December 20th, 09:00
webex

Chairman: Augsdörfer Ursula
1st examiner: Egger Jan
2nd examiner: Kleesiek Jens
 

Stefan Lengauer

Crossmodal Search, Visual Exploration and Restoration of Digital Pottery
Artifacts

December 21st, 10:00
SR CGV

Chairman: Augsdörfer Ursula
1st examiner: Schreck Tobias
2nd examiner: Mara Hubert

Arjun Rao

Relations, Probability, and Memory -- Bringing more Intelligence into Spiking Neural Networks

December 22nd, 14:00
webex

Chairman: Lex Elisabeth
1st examiner: Maas Wolfgang
2nd examiner: Furber Steve

Mathias Parger

Exploring Sparsity in Neural Networks

February 3rd, 09:00
SR ICG

Chairman: Pammer-Schindler Viktoria
1st examiner: Steinberger Markus
2nd examiner: Wonka Peter

Past Examinations

Michael Pollak

Practitioner Assisted Teaching of Vital Computational Thinking Skills for a 21st Century Society.

November 28th, 09:00
webex

Chairman: Augsdörfer Ursula
1st examiner: Ebner Martin
2nd examiner: Purgathofer Peter

Rene Kaiser

Virtual Director – A Concept for Automatic Vision Mixing of Live Video Streams

November 24th, 16:00
SR IGI

Chairman: Vogtenhuber Birgit
1st examiner: Gütl Christian
2nd examiner: Ursu Marian F.

Claudio Canella

Hardening the Kernel Against Unprivileged Attacks

November 09th, 10:00
webex

Chairman: Augsdörfer Ursula
1st examiner: Gruß Daniel
2nd examiner: Piessens Frank

Anna Saranti

 On Actionable Explainable Artificial Intelligence with a human-in-the-loop  

October 12th, 10:00
webex

Chairman: Augsdörfer Ursula
1st examiner: Holzinger Andreas
2nd examiner:  Hauschild Anne-Christin

Andreas Abraham

Qualified Self-Sovereign Identity: Addressing the gaps between Self-Sovereign Identity and traditional Identity Systems

September 15th, 09:00
IFEG042

Chairman: Augsdörfer Ursula
1st examiner: Posch Reinhard
2nd examiner: Turkanovic Muhamed

Milot Gashi

Taking a Multi-Component Perspective to provide Decision Support for Predictive Maintenance

September 13th, 15:00
PZ2EG034

Chairman: Augsdörfer Ursula
1st examiner: Lindstaedt Stefanie
2nd examiner: Thalmann Stefan

Florian Klück

Search-based Testing of Automated Driving Systems  

September 22nd, 10:00
SR IST

Chairman: Pammer-Schindler Viktoria
1st examiner: Wotawa Franz
2nd examiner: Nunez Manuel

Andreas Ziegl

Internet of Things based functional health assessments in a telehealth context

September 02nd, 10:00
BMT03094

Chairman: Scharfetter Hermann
1st examiner: Schreier Günter
2nd examiner: Goswami Nandu

Christoph Leitner

New directions in recording and processing electro-mechanical signals from the human body

August 11th, 10:00
BMT03094

Chairman: Sommer Gerhard
1st examiner: Baumgartner Christian
2nd examiner: Peham Christian

Sonja Langthaler

Computational Cancer Electrophysiology: New Methods and Directions  

August 04th, 09:00
BMT03094

Chairman: Scharfetter Hermann
1st examiner: Baumgartner Christian
2nd examiner: Weinberg Seth. H.

Markus Hofinger

Apparent Motion Estimation And Applications With Deep Learning

August 01st, 14:00
SR ICG

Chairman: Lex Elisabeth
1st examiner: Pock Thomas
2nd examiner: Ochs Peter

Emanuel Lacic

Real-time Recommender Systems in Multi-Domain Settings

July 22th, 11:00
PZ2062

Chairman: Augsdörfer Ursula
1st examiner: Lex Elisabeth
2nd examiner: Granitzer Michael

Kevin Theuermann

Trustworthy Service Composition Systems for E-Government  

July 12th, 09:00
IFEG42

Chairman: Vogtenhuber Birgit
1st examiner: Posch Reinhard
2nd examiner: Prodan Radu

Lukas Pirpamer

Methods of magnetization transfer MRI for assessing brain white matter damage  

July 08th, 11:15
BMT03094

Chairman: Scharfetter Hermann
1st examiner: Stollberger Rudolf
2nd examiner: Helms Gunter

Thomas Altendorfer-Kroath

New Cerebral Open Flow Microperfusion (cOFM) Probe for Sampling Macromolecules from Brain Interstitial Fluid

July 07th, 14:00
BMT03094

Chairman: Taher Leila
1st examiner: Scharfetter Hermann
2nd examiner: Sinner Frank

Corina Kräuter

Quantitative Analysis of Micro- und Macro-scale Blood Flow from Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Imaging  

July 04th, 11:00
BMT03094

Chairman: Scharfetter Hermann
1st examiner: Stollberger Rudolf
2nd examiner: Beer Meinrad

Alexander Fuchs

Improving Efficiency and Generalization in DeepLearning Models for Industrial Applications

July 01st, 13:00
IDEG134

Chairman: Augsdörfer Ursula
1st examiner: Pernkopf Franz
2nd examiner: Tschiatschek Sebastian

Daniel Perz

On Straight-Line Drawings of Graphs in the Plane: Angles, Triangles and Compatibility  

June 27th, 10:00
SR IST

Chairman: Augsdörfer Ursula
1st examiner: Vogtenhuber Birgit
2nd examiner: Ruy Fabila-Monroy

Jianbo Tao

Ontology-based combinatorial testing for autonomous driving systems

June 20th, 13:00
SR IST

Chairman: Augsdörfer Ursula
1st examiner: Wotawa Franz
2nd examiner: Gargantini Angelo

Daniel Kales

Improving Modern Cryptographic Protocols using Domain-Specific Symmetric Primitives

May 20th, 11:00
IFEG 042

Chairman: Augsdörfer Ursula
1st examiner: Rechberger Christian
2nd examiner: Carsten Baum

Markus Schofnegger

Design and Analysis of Arithmetization-Oriented Cryptographic Primitives

April, 28th, 14:00
SR ICG

Chairman: Gruß Daniel
1st examiner: Rechberger Christian
2nd examiner: Tiessen Tyge

Johanna Rock

Resource-efficient Neural Networks for Automotive Radar Interference Mitigation

April, 12th,14:00
IDEG 134 and webex

Chairman: Steinbauer-Wagner Gerald
1st examiner: Pernkopf Franz
2nd examiner: Fröning Holger



Contact us
image/svg+xml

Online consultation
have a look on Discord if we're online


Dean's Office
Inffeldgasse 10/II, 8010 Graz

Office Hours (on site)
Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri 09:00 - 12:00
Wed 10:00 - 11:00 and 14:00 - 16:00