Program


To top

Monday, 10.09.2018

13:00 - 20:00

ENERGY DAY

HS P1

18:00 - 19:15

ÖPG Board Meeting

SR IF


Tuesday, 11.09.2018

09:00 - 09:30

OPENING

HS P1

09:30 - 10:15

Plenary Talk          

Gottfried STRASSER

"Applied Quantum Mechanics: Sensing with Monolithically Integrated Quantum Cascade Devices"

CHAIR: Reinhold KOCH

HS P1

10:15 - 10:30

COFFEE

10:30 - 11:15

Plenary Talk

Markus ARNDT

"Probing Quantum Linearity with Biomolecules and High Mass Nanoparticles"

CHAIR: Wolfgang ERNST

HS P1

11:15 - 12:00

Plenary Talk

Peter HEERING

"Analysing historical experiments with the replication method"

CHAIR: Peter SCHUSTER

HS P1

12:00 - 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

SESSION:   COND I

CHAIR:  Markus AICHHORN

14:00 - 14:15

COND T1

Nikola Opacak
"QWIPs and QCDs for RF"

HS P2

14:15 - 14:30

COND T2

Aaron Maxwell Andrews
"Quantum Cascade Laser and Detector Material Systems"

HS P2

14:30 - 14:45

COND T3

Borislav Hinkov
"Surface emitting ring interband cascade lasers"

HS P2

14:45 - 15:00

COND T4

Thomas Hahn
"Diagrammatic Monte Carlo study of Fröhlich polaron dispersion in two and three dimensions"

HS P2

15:00 - 15:15

COND T5

Gilles Bourret
"Three Dimensional Nanostructuring of Silicon"

HS P2

15:15 - 15:30

COND T6

Maximilian Beiser
"Mode-locked interband cascade lasers"

HS P2

SESSION:   GEP I

CHAIR:  Heinz KRENN

14:00 - 14:40

GEP T1

Walter Kutschera
"The life and science of Marie Curie and Lise Meitner - two icons of radioactivity"

SR TDK

14:40 - 15:00

GEP T2

Franz Sachslehner
"Double refraction on artful historical crystal slides and glasses with inner stresses"

SR TDK

15:00 - 15:20

GEP T3

Armin Denoth
"From the Armarium to the Institute of Experimental Physics. The 275-year anniversary: 1743-2018"

SR TDK

SESSION:     OGD I

CHAIR:  Egbert ZOJER

14:00 - 14:30

OGD T1

Christian Papp
"Surface Chemistry of 2D Materials"

HS BMT

14:30 - 14:45

OGD T2

Margareta Wagner
"In2O3(111)-Surface Structure and Adsorption"

HS BMT

14:45 - 15:00

OGD T3

Adrian Ruckhofer
"Surface phonon dispersion of Bi2Se3(111): Surface Acoustic Waves and Charge Density Wave"

HS BMT

15:00 - 15:15

OGD T4

Julian Pilz
"Influence of Substrate Temperature on Structural, Optical, and Electrical Properties of ZnO Deposited by Plasma-Enhanced Atomic Layer Depositon"

HS BMT

15:15 - 15:30

OGD T5

Alberto Perrotta
"Initial ZnO Crystallite Formation by Plasma Enhanced Atomic Layer Deposition"

HS BMT

15:30 - 16:00

COFFEE

SESSION:   COND II

CHAIR:  Markus KRATZER

16:00 - 16:15

COND T7

 Eva-Maria Steyskal
"In-Situ Studies on the Formation and Tunable Properties of Nanoporous Metals Produced by Electrochemical Dealloying"

HS P2

16:15 - 16:30

COND T8

Christian Rentenberger
"Characterisation of CuZr-based bulk metallic glasses after structural rejuvenation by severe plastic deformation"

HS P2

16:30 - 16:45

COND T9

Elisabeth Hengge
"Quantitative analysis of the precipitation kinetics in dilute alloys by isothermal in-situ high-precision dilatometry"

HS P2

16:45 - 17:00

COND T10

Markus Gößler
"Electrochemical Tuning of Magnetism in Nanoporous Systems-Oxydation, Hydrogenation and Surface Charging"

HS P2

17:00 - 17:15

COND T11

Caterina Czibula
"Viscoelastic properties of pulp fibers investigated by atomic force microscopy"

HS P2

17:15 - 17:30

COND T12

Natalia Bedoya-Martinez
"Towards a reliable description of lattice vibrations in organic molecular crystals: Effect of van der Waals interactions"

HS P2

SESSION:     AKU I

CHAIR:  Christoph REICHL

16:00 - 16:20

AKU T1

Christoph Reichl
"MicLocator - Determining multiple microphones´ positions using sound wave delay and trilateration"

HS P3

16:20 - 16:40

AKU T2

Simon Hinterseer
"Determining the Influence of the Operating Point on Noise Emissions of Air Source Heat Pumps"

HS P3

16:40 - 17:00

AKU T3

 Christian Kaseß
"Gaussian Closure für hysteretische Systeme unter weißem Rauschen!"

HS P3

SESSION:   GEP II

CHAIR:  Walter KUTSCHERA

16:00 - 16:40

GEP T4

Heinz Krenn
"Maxwell´s Demon: A Historical Puzzle with Impact on Modern Physics"

SR TDK

16:40 - 17:00

GEP T5

 Bruno Besser
"Early Styrian Meteorological Records Revisited"

SR TDK

17:00 - 17:20

GEP T6

Karl Mocnik
"Experimental Proof of Aetherdrift Disproves Hypothesis of Length-Contraction"

SR TDK

SESSION:    OGD II

CHAIR:  Michael RAMSEY

16:00 - 16:15

OGD T6

Zhiyu Zou
"Transition Metal Clusters on Zirconia (ZrO2) Thin Films: Growth and Metal-Oxide Interactions"

HS BMT

16:15 - 16:30

OGD T7

Jasmin Abdou
"Wet chemical preparation of CeO2(111) supported Au catalyst"

HS BMT

16:30 - 16:45

OGD T8

 Martin Schnedlitz
"To be or not to be alloyed: The unexpected behaviour of Ni-Au and Co-Au core-shell nanoparticles upon heating"

HS BMT

16:45 - 17:00

OGD T9

Maximilian Lasserus
"Thermally induced alloying process in core@shell AgAu particles: A new method to measure diffusion on the nanoscale"

HS BMT

17:00 - 17:15

OGD T10

Florian Lackner
"Helium Nanodroplet Based Synthesis of Tailored Nanoparticles for Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy"

HS BMT

17:15 - 17:30

OGD T11

Alexander Schiffmann
"Plasmon spectroscopy of metallic nanoparticles on ultra-thin h-BN films

HS BMT

17:30 - 18:30

POSTER SESSION

Basement

19:00 -

Reception by Mayor

City Council Building

Main Square


To top

Wednesday, 12.09.2018

09:00 - 09:45

Plenary Talk

Hans-Peter STEINRÜCK

"Surface science of low-vapor-pressure liquids"

CHAIR: Martin STERRER

HS P1

09:45 - 10:30

Plenary Talk

Michela MAPELLI

"The dawn of gravitational wave astrophysics and the formation channels of compact object binaries"

CHAIR: Maurizio MUSSO

HS P1

10:30 - 10:45

COFFEE

10:45 - 12:00

Prize Award Celebration Session

HS P1

12:00 - 13:00

LUNCH BREAK

13:00 - 14:00

General Assembly of ÖPG Members

HS P1

SESSION:     LHS & YM

CHAIR:  Alexander STRAHL

14:00 - 14:20

LHS T1

Markus Huber
"QUANT - Bringing current research to highschool physics education"

HS P1

14:20 - 14:40

LHS T2

Alexander Pfleger
"The international physics students competition PLANCKS - Physics League Across Numerous Countries for Kick-Ass Students"

HS P1

14:40 - 15:30

See Announcement!

HS P1

SESSION:   COND III

CHAIR:  Peter PUSCHNIG

14:00 - 14:15

COND T13

Max Sorantin
"Impact ionization processes in the steady state of a driven Mott insulating layer coupled to metallic leads"

HS P2

14:15 - 14:30

COND T14

Mathias Schwendt
"Discrete Transparent Boundary Conditions for the Schrödinger Equation in (1+1)D"

HS P2

14:30 - 14:45

COND T15

Maximilian Schober
"Spin- and Valley Polarized Electron Layers"

HS P2

14:45 - 15:00

COND T16

Michaela Haslhofer
"Collective Modes in Graphene on a Bulk Substrate"

HS P2

15:00 - 15:15

COND T17

Michel Bockstedte
"Ab initio description of highly correlated states in defects for realizing quantum bits"

HS P2

15:15 - 15:30

COND T18

Markus Aichhorn
"Mott physics and transport properties in multi-orbital systems: The example of manganese pnictides"

HS P2

SESSION:   PIN

CHAIR:  Peter KORCZAK

14:00 - 14:20

PIN T1

Josef Sacher
"Karriere als Physiker in der Industrie"

HS P3

14:20 - 14:40

PIN T2

 Hemma Bieser
"Future Career Prospects for Physicists"

HS P3

14:40 - 15:00

PIN T3

 Mario Mueller
"Physics as foundation for innovations in industry"

HS P3

15:00 - 15:20

PIN T4

 Robert Hauser
"Study, Research, Teaching and Management, over a period of 35 years"

HS P3

SESSION:   FAKT I

CHAIR:   Reinhard ALKOFER

14:00 - 14:25

FAKT T1

Alexander Burker
"Imaging with ion beams at MedAustron"

SR TDK

14:25 - 14:50

FAKT T2

Martin Stahlberg
"Direct Search for Dark Matter with the CRESST III Experiment"

SR TDK

14:50 - 15:15

FAKT T3

Thomas Madlener
"Recent Measurements of P-wave quarkonia at CMS"

SR TDK

15:15 - 15:30

FAKT T4

Stephan Sponar
"Weak Values and Weak Measurements studied in Neutron Interferometry"

SR TDK

SESSION:     OGD III

CHAIR:  Christian PAPP

14:00 - 14:30

OGD T12

Michael Ramsey
"Dielectric interlayers: Promoters of charge transfer or inert decoupling layers or both"

HS BMT

14:30 - 14:45

OGD T13

Bernd Kollmann
"Photoemission Tomography of NiTPP on Cu(100)"

HS BMT

14:45 - 15:00

OGD T14

Alexander Egger
"Ab-initio Structure Prediction of TCNE on Cu(111): From Monolayers towards Thin Films"

HS BMT

15:00 - 15:15

OGD T15

Michael Hollerer
"Crystalline growth of flexible organic molecules: 6P on Ag(001)"

HS BMT

15:15 - 15:30

OGD T16

Lukas Hörmann
"Taming the Configurational Explosion: Coarse Grained Modeling and Statistical Learning for Surface Structure Search"

HS BMT

SESSION:   ELI I

CHAIR:  Zsolt FULOP

14:00 - 14:30

ELI T1

 Dimitris Charalambidis
"ELI: Scientific opportunities, perspectives and challenges"

SR IF

14:30 - 14:50

ELI T2

 Karoly Osvay
"Few-cycle laser based research technologies for users at ELI Attosecond Light Pulse Source"

SR IF

14:50 - 15:10

ELI T3

 Markus Kitzler
"Attosecond measurement and control of electron and nuclear dynamics in molecules"

SR IF

15:10 - 15:30

ELI T4

 Joachim Krenn
"Probing Nanoplasmonic Field Enhancement with Ultrafast Photoemission"

SR IF

15:30 - 16:00

COFFEE

SESSION:     LHS & YM

CHAIR:   Alexander STRAHL

16:00 - 17:30

See Announcement!

HS P1

SESSION:   COND IV & NESY

CHAIR:  Roland RESEL

16:00 - 16:15

NESY T1

 Richard Haider
"On Laser Ablation and Injection Moulding as Techniques for the Production of Small Angle X-Ray Scattering Compatible Micro Channels"

HS P2

16:15 - 16:30

NESY T2

Rainer Lechner
"Revealing the Core/Shell Structure of CdSe/CdS Nanocrystals by synchrotron based SAXS/WAXS studies"

HS P2

16:30 - 16:45

NESY T3

Lukas Ludescher
"Apparent lattice deformation of ordered mesoporous silica during in-situ sorption small angle scattering measurements"

HS P2

16:45 - 17:00

COND T19

Andrea Navarro Quezada
"Magnetoresistance of phase separated (Ga,Fe)N containing GayFe4-yN embedded nanocrystals "

HS P2

17:00 - 17:15

COND T20

Maurizio Musso
"Characterization of Tannin-Furanic Foams by Raman Spectroscopy, Infrared Spectroscopy, and by X-ray Computed Microtomography"

HS P2

17:15 - 17:30

COND T21

Benedetta Marmiroli
"X-ray study of the Hydration of Lipid Membranes upon Interaction with a Mesoporous Support prepared by Deep X-Ray Lithography Technique"

HS P2

SESSION:     AMP I

CHAIR:  Roland LAMMEGGER

16:00 - 16:20

AMP T1

Christoph Amtmann
"A coupled dark state magnetometer developed for space mission"

HS P3

16:20 - 16:40

AMP T2

Laurin Ostermann
"Super- and subradiance of a 1D chain of clock atoms trapped inside an optical fiber"

HS P3

16:40 - 17:00

AMP T3

 Maxime Jacquet
"The influence of spacetime curvature on quantum emission in optical analogues to gravity"

HS P3

17:00 - 17:20

AMP T4

Pascal Heim
"Bayesian Analysis of Femtosecond Pump-Probe Photoelectron-Photoion Coincidence Measurements"

HS P3

SESSION:   FAKT II

CHAIR:   Reinhard ALKOFER

16:00 - 16:15

FAKT T5

Alicia Wongel
"SModelS: An LHC New Physics Tool - Update to signatures beyond missing energy"

SR TDK

16:15 - 16:30

FAKT T6

Victor Franz Hess Award Winner

 Erica Brondolin
"Track reconstruction in the CMS experiment for the High Luminosity LHC"

SR TDK

16:30 - 16:45

FAKT T7

Manfred Valentan
"The CMS High Granularity Calorimeter for the High Luminosity LHC"

SR TDK

16:45 - 17:00

FAKT T8

Dominic Blöch
"The CMS Outer Tracker system for the High Luminosity LHC"

SR TDK

17:00 - 17:15

FAKT T9

Carina Trippl
"A New High-precision Silicon Drift Detector Sysem for Kaonic Atom Measurements at J-PARC and DAFNE"

SR TDK

17:15 - 17:30

FAKT T 10

Marlene Tüchler
"A charged particle veto detector for kaonic deuterium measurements at DAFNE"

SR TDK

SESSION:    OGD IV

CHAIR:  Margareta WAGNER

16:00 - 16:30

OGD T17

Oliver Diwald
"Porphyrin Adsorption at Metal Oxide Nanoparticle Surfaces and Solid-Liquid Interfaces"

HS BMT

16:30 - 16:45

OGD T18

Larissa Egger
"Metalation of Organic Molecules: Tetraphenylporphyrin on thin films MgO(001)/Ag(001)"

HS BMT

16:45 - 17:00

OGD T19

 Michel Bockstedte
"Electronic states of porphyrins at surfaces: the signature of supramolecular network formation"

HS BMT

17:00 - 17:15

OGD T20

Aleksandar Matkovic
"Interfacial band engineering of MoS2/gold interfaces using pyrimidine containing self-assembled monolayers"

HS BMT

17:15 - 17:30

OGD T21

Markus Kratzer
"Controlling initial stages of organic thin film growth by the step width of ion beam modified TiO2(110)"

HS BMT

SESSION:    ELI II

CHAIR:  Zsolt FULOP

16:00 - 16:30

ELI T5

 Sergei Bulanov, Georg Korn
"Extreme Light Infrastructure (ELI): Science and Technology at the ultra-intense Frontier"

SR IF

16:30 - 16:50

ELI T6

 Kazuo Tanaka
"Where does ELI-NP stand now?"

SR IF

16:50 - 17:10

ELI T7

 Ronald Meisels
"Simulation of EUV mirrors towards all-angle reflection"

SR IF

17:30 - 19:00

POSTER SESSION

Basement

19:00 - 20:30

PUBLIC EVENING LECTURE

Ferenc KRAUSZ

"Schnellste Vorgänge im Mikrokosmos: Von der Grundlagenforschung bis hin zur Krebsbekämpfung"

CHAIR: Wolfgang ERNST

(with reception)

HS P1


To top

Thursday, 13.09.2018

09:00 - 09:45

Plenary Talk

Horst HAHN

"Design of materials properties by microstructure and external fields"

CHAIR: Roland WÜRSCHUM

HS P1

09:45 - 10:30

Plenary Talk

Federica PETRICCA

"Catching dark matter: Status and future of direct detection"

CHAIR: Reinhard ALKOFER

HS P1

10:30 - 10:45

COFFEE

10:45 - 11:15

Fritz Kohlrausch Prize Talk

 Johannes FINK

"Controlling Microwave Photons with Micromechanical Oscillators"

HS P1

11:15 - 11:45

Roman Ulrich Sexl Prize Talk

Gernot POTTLACHER &
Dieter WINKLER

"Ausgewählte Experimente zum Thema Levitation"

HS P1

11:45 - 12:15

Max Auwärter Prize Talk

Fabio DONATI

"Magnetic remanence in single atoms"

HS P1

12:15 - 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

SESSION:   MBU

CHAIR:  Georg PAPST

14:00 - 14:15

MBU T1

Lisa Marx
"X-ray Studies of Antimicrobial Peptide Activity in E. coli Inner and Outer Membrane Mimics"

HS P2

14:15 - 14:30

MBU T2

Enrico Semeraro
"Time-Resolved X-ray Studies of Antimicrobial Peptide Activity in Live E. coli on the Nano- to Micrometer Scales"

HS P2

14:30 - 14:45

MBU T3

Michael Mayrhofer-Reinhartshuber
"IKOSA: Online Platform for Automated Image Analysis based on Artificial Intelligence"

HS P2

14:45 - 15:00

MBU T4

Franziska Strasser
"Calibration free measurement of optical force and torque of trapped particles"

HS P2

15:00 - 15:15

MBU T5

Joao Ameixa
"Low-energy electron-induced decomposition of 5-trifluoromethanesulfonyl-uracil: a high-potential radiosensitzizer"

HS P2

15:15 - 15:30

MBU T6

Marcell Wolf
"The effect of pressure on a liquid-liquid phase separated protein system induced by multivalent ions"

HS P2

SESSION:   AMP II

CHAIR:   Florian LACKNER

14:00 - 14:20

AMP T5

Amit Nanda
"Ramsey set-up for (anti-)hydrogen spectroscopy"

HS P3

14:20 - 14:40

AMP T6

 Ralf Meyer
"Neural network based embedded atom model potentials for metallic nanoparticles"

HS P3

14:40 - 14:55

AMP T7

 Christian Brand
"Atomic diffraction through a pristine sheet of single layer graphene"

HS P3

14:55 - 15:10

AMP T8

 Christian Brand
"Selecting molecular conformers by matter-wave diffraction"

HS P3

15:10 -15:30

AMP T9

Markus Koch
"Non-Adiabatic Photofragmentation Dynamics of Acetone Molecules Studied by Femtosecond Photoelectron-Photoion Coincidence Spectroscopy"

HS P3

SESSION:   FAKT III

CHAIR:   Reinhard ALKOFER

14:00 - 14:25

FAKT T11

Walter Pötz
"Lattice Fermions without Doubling"

SR TDK

14:25 - 14:50

FAKT T12

Markus Huber
"Recent developments in the calculation of correlation functions of Yang-Mills theory"

SR TDK

14:50 - 15:15

FAKT T13

Helios Sanchis Alepuz
"Status of Hadron Structure Calculations in Continuum QCD"

SR TDK

15:15 - 15:30

FAKT T14

Jordi Paris-López
"On the dynamic generation of kinetic terms for mesonic bound states"

SR TDK

SESSION:     OGD V

CHAIR:  Christian TEICHERT

14:00 - 14:15

OGD T22

Grant Simpson
"Rotation and Translation of a Single Molecular Dipole"

HS BMT

14:15 - 14:30

OGD T23

Anton Tamtögl
"Corroborating diffusion mechanisms between cryogenic and ambient temperatures"

HS BMT

14:30 - 14:45

OGD T24

Donato Civita
"Selective dissociation of intramolecular bonds by STM manipulation"

HS BMT

14:45 - 15:00

OGD T25

Michael Györök
"Aggregation of Metallophilic Molecules on Surfaces"

HS BMT

15:00 - 15:15

OGD T26

Christophe Nacci
"Reversible Switching of Azobenzene Tetramers Molecules on a Metal Surface"

HS BMT

15:15 - 15:30

OGD T27

Vitalii Stetsovych
"Resonant excitation of helicene single molecules by radio-frequency scanning tunneling microscopy"

HS BMT

15:30 - 16:00

COFFEE

SESSION:     AMP III

CHAIR:   Markus KOCH

16:00 - 16:20

AMP T10

Bernhard Thaler
"Ultrafast photoexcitation dynamics inside superfluid helium nanodroplets"

HS P3

16:20 - 16:40

AMP T11

Miriam Meyer
"Coherent vibrational wave packet motion inside superfluid helium nanodroplets"

HS P3

16:40 - 17:00

AMP T12

 Raphael Holzinger
"Subradiance in V-type Multi Level Systems"

HS P3

17:00 - 17:20

AMP T13

Roman Messner
"Spectroscopy of gold atoms in helium nanodroplets"

HS P3

SESSION:   FAKT IV

CHAIR:  Reinhard ALKOFER

16:00 - 16:15

FAKT T15

Sebastian Raubitzek
"The size of the W-boson"

SR TDK

16:15 - 16:30

FAKT T16

 Madeleine Adrien
"Mesonic bound states in a nearly-conformal gauge theory"

SR TDK

16:30 - 16:45

FAKT T17

Wolfgang Kern
"On the spectral dimensions seen by gluons"

SR TDK

16:45 - 17:00

FAKT T18

Romain Contant
"On the quark-gluon vertex at nonvanishing temperature"

SR TDK

17:00 - 17:10

FAKT T19

Angel Salvador Miramontes Lopez
"Pionic corrections to the mesons´quark core"

SR TDK

17:10 - 17:20

FAKT T20

Bernhard Stöllinger
"On chiral perturbation theory for composite states"

SR TDK

17:20 - 17:35

FAKT T21

Florian Atteneder
"The charged rotating mass shell and its gyromagnetic ratio in general relativity and modified gravity theories"

SR TDK

SESSION:    OGD VI

CHAIR:  Christophe NACCI

16:00 - 16:30

OGD T28

Markus Valtiner
"Molecularly confined aqueous ionic liquid solutions"

HS BMT

16:30 - 16:45

OGD T29

Fabian Muralter
"Tunable Swelling Behavior of Hydrogel Thin Films deposited by initiated Chemical Vapor Deposition"

HS BMT

16:45 - 17:00

OGD T30

 Oliver Werzer
"Finding new drug polymorphs within thin films"

HS BMT

17:00 - 17:15

OGD T31

Roland Resel
"Crystallisation of dioctyloxy-benzthiophene within thin films: a layer-by-layer growth mode"

HS BMT

17:15 - 17:30

OGD T32

Georgii Krikun
"Influence of thermal transport parameters on operation temperature of OLEDs"

HS BMT

17:30

CLOSING OF THE CONFERENCE


To top

Lecture Rooms

All rooms are equipped with projectors, blackboards and a PC.

The locations of the lecture halls used for the conference on the TUcampus “Neue Technik” are indicated by white dots.

DesignationRoom Code          Address / Entrance
HS P1PHEG 024CPetersgasse 16 (entrance 1st floor)
HS P2PHEG 002Petersgasse 16 (groundfloor)
HS P3PH02 112Petersgasse 16 (2nd floor)
SR TDKPHEG 016Petersgasse 16 (groundfloor)
SR IFPH01 150Petersgasse 16 (1st floor)
HS BE01STEG 140Steyrergasse 30 (groundfloor)

 

 The location of all rooms is available here.


To top

Contact
image/svg+xml

Local Organization

Univ.-Prof. Dr. Wolfgang E. ERNST
Institute of Experimental Physics
Graz University of Technology

Petersgasse 16
8010 Graz
Austria

Tel.: +43 (0) 316 / 873 - 8140
Fax: +43 (0) 316 / 873 - 8655
wolfgang.ernstnoSpam@tugraz.at