Management team

  Paolo Falcaro

   head of the lead-project
   key researcher in P4 and P11

   Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
   expertise: metal organic frameworks and mesoporous materials

  Christian Slugovc

   deputy head of the lead-project
   key researcher in P1 and P9

   Institute of Chemistry and Technology of Materials
   expertise: macromolecular chemistry and coordination chemistry

  Egbert Zojer

   deputy head of the lead-project
   key researcher in P2 and P4

   Institute of Solid State Physics
   expertise: quantum mechanical modelling and molecular dynamics

Key researcher

  Heinz Amenitsch

  
   key researcher in P3 and P8

   Institute of Inorganic Chemistry
   expertise: mesoporous materials and small angle scattering

  Alexander Bergmann

  
   key researcher in P7

   Institute of Electronic Sensor Systems
   expertise: sensing of gases and aerosols as well as sensor networks

  Sergey Borisov

  
   key researcher in P1

   Institute of Analytical Chemistry and Food Chemistry
   expertise: optical sensing and dye chemistry

  Anna Maria Coclite

  
   key researcher in P5 and P7

   Institute of Solid State Physics
   expertise: surface science and advanced deposition methods

  Ingo Klimant

  
   key researcher in P9

   Institute of Analytical Chemistry and Food Chemistry
   expertise: optical chemo- and biosensors

  Bernd Nidetzky

  
   key researcher in P10 and P11

   Institute of Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering
   expertise: industrial biotechnology and biocatalysis

  Roland Resel

  
   key researcher in P2 and P5

   Institute of Solid State Physics
   expertise: crystal structure solution

  Robert Schennach

  
   key researcher in P8 

   Institute of Solid State Physics
   expertise: surface science

  Bernhard Sonderegger

  
   key researcher in P6

   Institute of Materials Science, Joining and Forming
   expertise: modelling and structure of alloys

  Gregor Trimmel

  
   key researcher in P3

   Institute of Chemistry and Technology of Materials
   expertise: nano- and microstructured materials

  Roland Würschum

  
   key researcher in P6 and P10

   Institute of Materials Physics
   expertise: defects and transformations in solids

Associate Researchers

Beyond the key researchers the lead project also involves a number of associate researchers (the initiative is open for including more). A salient aspect of their role is to support sub-projects with their outstanding specific scientific expertise. Additionally, being part of the overall consortium, ARs will actively participate in different activities of the lead project including sharing information and disseminating results. It is envisaged that AR will eventually become part of follow-up project proposals. The distinction between KRs and ARs was based on eligibility criteria of the lead project call for key researchers and in the level of involvement in the proposed sub-projects. ARs are:

Markus Aichhorn (Institute of Theoretical and Computational Physics), Mohammad R. Ahmadi (Institute of Material Science, Joining and Forming), Brigitte Bitschnau (Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry), Natalia Bedoya Martinez (Institute of Solid State Physics), Juan M. Bolivar (Institute of Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering), Rolf Breinbauer (Institute of Organic Chemistry), Francesco Carraro (Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry), Alexander Dening (Institute of Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering), Martin Dietzel (Institute of Applied Geosciences), Stefan Freunberger (Institute for Chemistry and Technology of Materials), Georg Gescheidt (Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry), Peter Hadley (Institute of Solid State Physics), Andreas Hauser (Institute of Experimental Physics), Ulrich Hirn  (Institute of Paper, Pulp and Fibre Technology), Ferdinand Hofer (Institute of Electron Microscopy and Nanoanalysis), Oliver Hofmann (Institute of Solid State Physics), Anne-Marie Kelterer (Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry) Katharina Kodolitsch (Institute for Chemistry and Technology of Materials) Peter Macheroux (Institute of Biochemistry), Benedetta Marmiroli (Institute of Inorganic Chemistry), Amrit Paudel (Institute of Process and Particle Engineering, & Research Center Pharmaceutical Engineering GmbH), Alberto Perrotta (Institute of Solid State Physics), Thomas Rath (Institute for Chemistry and Technology of Materials), Raffaele Ricco (Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry), Wolfgang Sprengel (Institute of Materials Physics), Eva-Maria Steyskal (Institute of Materials Physics), Manfred H. Ulz (Institute of Strength of Materials), Martin Wilkening (Institute for Chemistry and Technology of Materials) and Karin Zojer (Institute of Solid State Physics).

PhD Students
image/svg+xml

P1: Tobias Burger, MSc
tobias.burgernoSpam@tugraz.at
+43 316 873-32154

P2: DI Christian Winkler
christian.winklernoSpam@student.tugraz.at
+43 316 873-8972

P3: DI Efthymia Vakalopoulou
vakalopoulounoSpam@student.tugraz.at
+43 316 873-32317

P4: DI Tomas Kamencek
tomas.kamenceknoSpam@student.tugraz.at
+43 316 873-8465

P5: DI Marianne Kräuter
marianne.kraeuternoSpam@student.tugraz.at
+43 316 873-8467

P6: Dr. Mohammad Reza Ahmadi
mohammad.ahmadi@tugraz.at
+43 316 873-1678

P7: DI Stefan Cesnik
stefan.cesniknoSpam@tugraz.at
+43 316 873-3353

P8: DI Miltscho Andreev
andreevnoSpam@student.tugraz.at
+43 316 873-

P9: DI Irene Dalfen
irene.dalfennoSpam@tugraz.at
+43 316 873-32509

P10: DI Elisabeth Hengge
e.henggenoSpam@tugraz.at
+43 316 873-8487

P11: DI Peter Wied
peter.wiednoSpam@tugraz.at
+43 316 873-8408