Final Program

Date: Sept. 11, 2017, from 9:30 to 17:00
Location: Graz University of Technology, Inffeldgasse 25/D, 8010 Graz, Austria

09:30 - 11:00  SESSION 1: Opening and Wireless Networking (Chair: Klaus Witrisal, TU Graz)

  09:30 - 09:50   Horst Bischof (Vice-Rector of Research, TU Graz), Welcome address;

                              Kay Römer (TU Graz), "Dependable Internet of Things in Adverse Environments";

  09:50 - 10:30   Gian Pietro Picco (University of Trento, Italy), Keynote speech: "Data Prediction + Synchronous Transmissions = Ultra-low Power Wireless Sensor Networks" [more...];

  10:30 - 10:40   Bernhard Großwindhager (TU Graz), "UWB-based IoT Platform";

  10:40 - 10:50   Markus Schuss (TU Graz), "A Competition to Push the Dependability of IoT Communication Protocols";

  10:50 - 11:00   Michael Spörk (TU Graz), "Bluetooth Low Energy for Highly-Available IoT Applications".

11:00 - 11:30  COFFEE BREAK

11:30 - 13:00  SESSION 2: Security and Correctness (Chair: Bernhard Aichernig, TU Graz)

  11:30 - 12:10   Martin Leucker (University of Lübeck, Germany), Keynote speech: "Dependable systems with runtime verification" [more...];

  12:10 - 12:20   Martin Tappler (TU Graz), "Learning-based Protocol Testing in the Internet of Things";

  12:20 - 12:30   Tobias Schrank (TU Graz): "Learning a Network Protocol with Automatic Abstraction";

  12:30 - 12:40   Masoud Ebrahimi (TU Graz): "Symbolic Verification of Embedded Devices";

  12:40 - 12:50   Maja Malenko (TU Graz): "Hardware Extensions for Memory Protection";

  12:50 - 13:00   Samuel Weiser (TU Graz): "Cache Attacks and Countermeasures".

13:00 - 14:00  LUNCH BREAK

14:00 - 15:20  SESSION 3: Networked Control and Wireless (Chair: Gernot Kubin, TU Graz)

  14:00 - 14:40   Karl Henrik Johansson (KTH Stockholm, Sweden), Keynote speech: "Wireless Networked Control: Challenges and Opportunities in Road Transport Applications" [more...];

  14:40 - 14:50   Jakob Ludwiger (TU Graz): "Towards Networked Sliding Mode Control";

  14:50 - 15:00   Michael Rath (TU Graz): "Multipath-enabled Wireless Communications and Positioning";

  15:00 - 15:10   Ahmad Alterkawi (TU Graz): "Higher Bandwidths of microwave filters and antennas";

  15:10 - 15:20   Jasmin Grosinger (TU Graz): "Miniaturized RFID Transponders for Object Identification and Sensing".

15:20 - 17:00  SESSION 4: POSTERS & DEMOS (WITH COFFEE BREAK)

Posters:

  • Bernhard Großwindhager: "Switchable Directional Antenna System for UWB-based Internet of Things Applications";
  • Michael Rath: "Multipath-assisted Indoor Positioning Enabled by Directional UWB Sector Antennas";
  • Martin Tappler: "Learning-based Protocol Testing in the Internet of Things";
  • Markus Schuss: "A Competition to Push the Dependability of IoT Communication Protocols";
  • Michael Spoerk: "Bluetooth Low Energy for Highly-Available IoT Applications";
  • Ahmad Alterkawi: "Reconfigurable Planar Filters;
  • Leandro Ribeiro and Marcel Baunach: "A Co-Designed RTOS/MCU architecture for dependable embedded systems";
  • Maja Malenko: "Hardware Extensions for Memory Protection";
  • Thomas Unterluggauer: "Transparent Memory Encryption and Authentication";
  • Richard Schumi: "Checking Response-Time Properties with Stochastic User Profiles";
  • Markus Tranninger: "A Novel Periodic Event Triggered Control Scheme for Networked Control Systems;
  • Alessandro Luppi: "Aperiodic Wireless Control Systems";
  • Lukas Görtschacher, Jasmin Grosinger, and Wolfgang Bösch: "Two Dimensional Object Tracking Using a Fast UHF RFID Position Update System";
  • Tobias Schrank: "Learning a Network Protocol with Automatic Abstraction";
  • Masoud Ebrahimi: "Symbolic Verification of Embedded Devices";
  • Samuel Weiser: "Cache Attacks and Countermeasures";
  • Wolfgang Roth: "Resource-efficient Binary Bayesian Neural Networks".

Demonstrations:

  • Bernhard Großwindhager, Michael Rath, Mustafa Bakr, Stefan Hinteregger and Josef Kulmer: "Multipath-assisted Indoor Positioning";
  • Samuel Weiser: "Cache Attacks and Countermeasures";
  • Maja Malenko, Fabian Mauroner, Renata Martins Gomes, Leandro Ribeiro, and Marcel Baunach: "The SpinningWheel - Co-Designing OS and MCU Architectures for Compositional Embedded Systems";
  • Martin Tappler and Andrea Pferscher: "Model Learning of Timed Systems";
  • Jakob Ludwiger: "Quarter Car System";
  • Masoud Ebrahimi: "Synthesizing Non-Vacuous Systems".