ISDS/Teaching/Courses

Courses

Winter Semester

Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
706.304
Advanced Computer Science for Media and Communication
Hours
2
Type
PV
Term
WS
Lecturer
Ebner
Martin
706.303
Advanced Media Technologies 1
Hours
2
Type
PV
Term
WS
Lecturer
Gütl
Christian
706.060
Applications of Innovative Technologies
Hours
2
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Kappe
Frank
Pirker
Johanna
706.543
Architecture of Database Systems
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Böhm
Matthias
706.800
Bachelor Thesis Informatics
Hours
2
Type
SP
Term
WS
Lecturer
Andrews
Keith
Böhm
Matthias
Ebner
Martin
Foscht
Hongying
Getzinger
Günter
Gütl
Christian
Helic
Denis
Holzinger
Andreas
Kappe
Frank
Kern
Roman
Leitner
Helmut
Lex
Elisabeth
Lindstaedt
Stefanie
Pammer-Schindler
Viktoria
Pirker
Johanna
Sabol
Vedran
Teixeira dos Santos
Tiago Filipe
Veas
Eduardo Enrique
Wächter
Christine
706.172
Bachelor Thesis Information and Computer Engineering
Hours
4
Type
SP
Term
WS
Lecturer
Andrews
Keith
Böhm
Matthias
Ebner
Martin
Gütl
Christian
Helic
Denis
Holzinger
Andreas
Kappe
Frank
Kern
Roman
Leitner
Helmut
Lex
Elisabeth
Lindstaedt
Stefanie
Pammer-Schindler
Viktoria
Pirker
Johanna
Sabol
Vedran
Teixeira dos Santos
Tiago Filipe
Veas
Eduardo Enrique
706.801
Bachelorarbeit Softwareentwicklung Management
Hours
2
Type
SP
Term
WS
Lecturer
Andrews
Keith
Böhm
Matthias
Ebner
Martin
Gütl
Christian
Helic
Denis
Holzinger
Andreas
Kappe
Frank
Kern
Roman
Leitner
Helmut
Lindstaedt
Stefanie
Pammer-Schindler
Viktoria
Pirker
Johanna
Sabol
Vedran
Teixeira dos Santos
Tiago Filipe
Veas
Eduardo Enrique
Wächter
Christine
706.009
Bachelorproject
Hours
1
Type
SP
Term
WS
706.026
Computational Methods for Statistics
Hours
2
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Helic
Denis
706.623
Computational Social Systems 2
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Lex
Elisabeth
706.053
Critical Readings in Data Science 1
Hours
2
Type
UE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Wieser
Bernhard
706.520
Data Integration and Large-Scale Analysis
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Böhm
Matthias
INF.010.17U.F
Data Management
Hours
2
Type
VO
Term
WS
Lecturer
Böhm
Matthias
INF.020.18U.F
Data Management
Hours
1
Type
KU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Böhm
Matthias
706.010
Databases
Hours
2
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Böhm
Matthias
706.996
Diploma Seminar
Hours
3
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Andrews
Keith
Böhm
Matthias
Ebner
Martin
Foscht
Hongying
Getzinger
Günter
Gütl
Christian
Helic
Denis
Holzinger
Andreas
Kappe
Frank
Kern
Roman
Lex
Elisabeth
Lindstaedt
Stefanie
Pammer-Schindler
Viktoria
Pirker
Johanna
Sabol
Vedran
Veas
Eduardo Enrique
Wächter
Christine
PPS.090.22U.F
Educational Technology II
Hours
1
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Ebner
Martin
Grandl
Maria
706.712
Evaluation Methodology
Hours
2
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Luzhnica
Granit
Veas
Eduardo Enrique
706.049
Fields of sociological research: Social Studies of Science and Technology
Hours
2
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Wieser
Bernhard
706.227
Futurology
Hours
2
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Daye
Christian
INP.309.22U.F
Game Design and Development
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Gütl
Christian
Pirker
Johanna
706.221
Gender & Technology 1
Hours
2
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Wächter
Christine
706.088
Informatics 1
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Hopfgartner
Niklas
Pirker
Johanna
706.005
Informatik BW
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Leitner
Helmut
Ruprechter
Thorsten
706.041
Information Architecture and Web Usability
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Andrews
Keith
706.708
Information Networks
Hours
2
Type
PV
Term
WS
Lecturer
Helic
Denis
INP.310.48U.F
Information Search and Retrieval
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Gütl
Christian
Pirker
Johanna
706.301
Interacting with Computers 1
Hours
2
Type
PV
Term
WS
Lecturer
Andrews
Keith
706.319
Introduction to International Entrepreneurship
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Foscht
Hongying
706.012
Introduction to Programming
Hours
2
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Kappe
Frank
Karakas
Aleksandar
Safran
Christian
706.015
Introduction to Scientific Working
Hours
1
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Andrews
Keith
Böhm
Matthias
Ebner
Martin
Gütl
Christian
Helic
Denis
Holzinger
Andreas
Kappe
Frank
Kern
Roman
Leitner
Helmut
Lindstaedt
Stefanie
Pammer-Schindler
Viktoria
Pirker
Johanna
Sabol
Vedran
Teixeira dos Santos
Tiago Filipe
Veas
Eduardo Enrique
Wächter
Christine
INB.040.00U.F
Introduction to Structured Programming
Hours
1
Type
VO
Term
WS
Lecturer
Kappe
Frank
Karakas
Aleksandar
Safran
Christian
INB.050.00U.F
Introduction to Structured Programming
Hours
2
Type
KU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Kappe
Frank
Karakas
Aleksandar
Safran
Christian
706.715
Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining 2
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Kern
Roman
Teixeira dos Santos
Tiago Filipe
706.709
Knowledge Technologies
Hours
2
Type
PV
Term
WS
Lecturer
Lindstaedt
Stefanie
706.019
Master Project Web and Data Science
Hours
1
Type
PT
Term
WS
Lecturer
Andrews
Keith
Böhm
Matthias
Ebner
Martin
Gütl
Christian
Helic
Denis
Holzinger
Andreas
Kappe
Frank
Kern
Roman
Leitner
Helmut
Lex
Elisabeth
Lindstaedt
Stefanie
Pammer-Schindler
Viktoria
Pirker
Johanna
Sabol
Vedran
Veas
Eduardo Enrique
706.703
Network Science
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Helic
Denis
706.997
PhD Seminar
Hours
1
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Andrews
Keith
Böhm
Matthias
Ebner
Martin
Foscht
Hongying
Getzinger
Günter
Gütl
Christian
Helic
Denis
Holzinger
Andreas
Kappe
Frank
Kern
Roman
Lex
Elisabeth
Lindstaedt
Stefanie
Pammer-Schindler
Viktoria
Pirker
Johanna
Veas
Eduardo Enrique
Wächter
Christine
706.306
Privatissimum
Hours
2
Type
PV
Term
WS
Lecturer
Wächter
Christine
706.000
Privatissimum Learning, Working and Technology
Hours
2
Type
PV
Term
WS
Lecturer
Pammer-Schindler
Viktoria
706.500
Project Knowledge Technologies
Hours
1
Type
PT
Term
WS
Lecturer
Böhm
Matthias
Helic
Denis
Kern
Roman
Lex
Elisabeth
Lindstaedt
Stefanie
Pammer-Schindler
Viktoria
Sabol
Vedran
Veas
Eduardo Enrique
706.725
Science, Technology and Society: Core Concepts and Case Studies
Hours
2
Type
VO
Term
WS
Lecturer
Wieser
Bernhard
706.076
Science, Technology and Society: Interdisciplinary Approaches
Hours
1
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Getzinger
Günter
706.331
Selected Topics in Engaging Learning Technologies
Hours
2
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Gütl
Christian
706.330
Selected Topics in Social Media Technology
Hours
2
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Gütl
Christian
706.052
Selected Topics Information Systems
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Leitner
Helmut
706.316
Selected Topics of explainable Artificial Intelligence
Hours
2
Type
PV
Term
WS
Lecturer
Holzinger
Andreas
706.807
Seminar/Projekt Informationssysteme
Hours
4
Type
SP
Term
WS
Lecturer
Andrews
Keith
Böhm
Matthias
Ebner
Martin
Foscht
Hongying
Gütl
Christian
Helic
Denis
Kappe
Frank
Kern
Roman
Leitner
Helmut
Pirker
Johanna
Scerbakov
Nikolai
706.021
Societal Aspects of Information Technology
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Ebner
Martin
706.707
Software Architecture
Hours
1
Type
KU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Kern
Roman
706.706
Software Architecture
Hours
2
Type
VO
Term
WS
Lecturer
Kern
Roman
706.004
Sustainable Innovation
Hours
2
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Getzinger
Günter
706.158
Technology and Law: IT law – basics and special issues
Hours
2
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Hauser
Werner
706.001
Technology Assessment
Hours
2
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Spök
Armin
MOL.706.UF
Technology Assessment
Hours
2
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Spök
Armin
INL.031.18U.F
Technology enhanced learning (e-Learning)
Hours
2
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Ebner
Martin
706.078
Utopia and Dystopia of Technology
Hours
2
Type
SE
Term
WS
Lecturer
Wieser
Bernhard
706.704
Web Technology
Hours
3
Type
VU
Term
WS
Lecturer
Sabol
Vedran
Complete Course Listing
image/svg+xml

Complete course listing (link to TUGRAZonline)