ICG/Teaching/Courses

 Overview of the structure of the curriculum: pdf-Version

Fall Term

Design practical
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.079
Real-Time Graphics
1
KU
WS
Lecturer
Neff
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.081
Image Processing and Pattern Recognition
1
KU
WS
Lecturer
Knöbelreiter
Patrick
Kobler
Erich
Pock
Thomas
710.087
Selected Topics Computer Graphics
1
KU
WS
Lecturer
Kalkofen
Denis
710.089
Biomedical Visualization
1
KU
WS
Lecturer
Kalkofen
Denis
710.095
Image Understanding
1
KU
WS
Lecturer
Pinz
Axel
710.130
Software Development Practical Exercises
3
KU
WS
Lecturer
Steinberger
Markus
710.241
Image and Video Understanding
1
KU
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Opitz
Michael
orientation lecture
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.122
Introducing into Studies Software Engineering and Management
1
OL
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
710.123
Introducing into Studies Computer Science
1
OL
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Tutorial for postgraduate students
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.403
Computer Vision WS
2
PV
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
710.405
Augmented Reality SS
2
PV
WS
Lecturer
Lepetit
Vincent
710.407
Virtual Reality WS
2
PV
WS
Lecturer
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.409
Vision, Learning, Optimization
2
PV
WS
Lecturer
Pock
Thomas
Seminar
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.004
Introduction to Scientific Working
1
SE
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Egger
Jan
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Kobler
Erich
Krispel
Georg
Müller
Jörg
Neff
Thomas
Opitz
Michael
Pock
Thomas
Possegger
Horst
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Stanescu
Ana Maria
Steinberger
Markus
Stern
Darko
Winter
Martin
710.018
PhD Seminar
1
SE
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.103
Pattern Recognition, Seminar
3
SE
WS
Lecturer
Roth
Peter
710.111
Research Seminar Virtual Reality
2
SE
WS
Lecturer
Egger
Jan
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.117
Diploma Seminar
3
SE
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Egger
Jan
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
INH.011.21U.F
Writing Scientific Papers
2
SE
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Egger
Jan
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Kobler
Erich
Krispel
Georg
Müller
Jörg
Neff
Thomas
Opitz
Michael
Pock
Thomas
Possegger
Horst
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Stanescu
Ana Maria
Steinberger
Markus
Stern
Darko
Winter
Martin
Seminar/Project
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.000
Seminar/Project Bildanalyse
4
SP
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pinz
Axel
Pock
Thomas
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.003
Bachelorproject
1
SP
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Egger
Jan
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pinz
Axel
Pock
Thomas
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.250
Seminar/Project Visual Computing
4
SP
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
Practical
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.119
Numerical Optimization
2
UE
WS
Lecturer
Knöbelreiter
Patrick
Kobler
Erich
Pock
Thomas
INP.343.34U.F
Optimization for Computer Science
1
UE
WS
Lecturer
Knöbelreiter
Patrick
Kobler
Erich
Pock
Thomas
Lecture
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.078
Real-Time Graphics
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Neff
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.080
Image Processing and Pattern Recognition
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Knöbelreiter
Patrick
Kobler
Erich
Pock
Thomas
710.086
Selected Topics Computer Graphics
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Kalkofen
Denis
Steinberger
Markus
710.088
Biomedical Visualization
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Kalkofen
Denis
Steinberger
Markus
710.094
Image Understanding
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Pinz
Axel
710.118
Numerical Optimization
3
VO
WS
Lecturer
Knöbelreiter
Patrick
Kobler
Erich
Pock
Thomas
710.240
Image and Video Understanding
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Opitz
Michael
INP.342.33U.F
Optimization for Computer Science
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Knöbelreiter
Patrick
Kobler
Erich
Pock
Thomas
Lecture/Practical
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.099
Camera drones
3
VU
WS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
INP.332.08U.F
Augmented Reality
3
VU
WS
Lecturer
Kalkofen
Denis
Roth
Peter

Spring Term

Design practical
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.077
Medical Image Analysis
1
KU
SS
Lecturer
Stern
Darko
710.093
Real-Time Graphics 2
2
KU
SS
Lecturer
Steinberger
Markus
710.216
Machine Learning 2
1
KU
SS
Lecturer
Kobler
Erich
INP.315.16U.F
Machine Learning
1
KU
SS
Lecturer
Kobler
Erich
INP.329.89U.F
Robot Vision
1
KU
SS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Project
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.014
Computer Vision Project
1
PT
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Roth
Peter
Steinberger
Markus
710.015
Computer Graphics Project
1
PT
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.118
Master Project Visual Computing
1
PT
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Egger
Jan
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
Tutorial for postgraduate students
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.404
Computer Vision SS
2
PV
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
710.406
Augmented Reality SS
2
PV
SS
Lecturer
Lepetit
Vincent
710.408
Virtual Reality SS
2
PV
SS
Lecturer
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.410
Mobile Vision SS
2
PV
SS
Lecturer
Pock
Thomas
Seminar
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.001
Advanced Computer Vision
2
SE
SS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
710.007
Scientific Communication
2
SE
SS
Lecturer
Pinz
Axel
710.016
PhD Seminar
1
SE
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.111
Research Seminar Virtual Reality
2
SE
SS
Lecturer
Egger
Jan
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Seminar/Project
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.000
Seminar/Project Computer Graphics
4
SP
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.005
Bachelorarbeit Softwareentwicklung Management
2
SP
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.012
Bachelor Thesis Informatics
2
SP
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Egger
Jan
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pinz
Axel
Pock
Thomas
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.013
Bachelor Thesis Information and Computer Engineering
4
SP
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.250
Seminar/Project Visual Computing
4
SP
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Roth
Peter
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
Lecture
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.076
Medical Image Analysis
2
VO
SS
Lecturer
Stern
Darko
710.092
Real-Time Graphics 2
1
VO
SS
Lecturer
Steinberger
Markus
710.215
Machine Learning 2
2
VO
SS
Lecturer
Pock
Thomas
INP.314.15U.F
Machine Learning
2
VO
SS
Lecturer
Pock
Thomas
INP.328.88U.F
Robot Vision
2
VO
SS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Lecture/Practical
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.003
Computer Graphics 1
1.5
VU
SS
Lecturer
Neff
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.004
Computer Graphics 2
1.5
VU
SS
Lecturer
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.006
Computer Vision 2
1.5
VU
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Krispel
Georg
Opitz
Michael
710.035
Convex Optimization
3
VU
SS
Lecturer
Knöbelreiter
Patrick
Kobler
Erich
Pock
Thomas
710.100
Mathematical Principles in Vision and Graphics
3
VU
SS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Steinberger
Markus
710.110
Computergraphic
2
VU
SS
Lecturer
Neff
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Stanescu
Ana Maria
710.113
Start-Ups and Small Business Management
3
VU
SS
710.120
Computervision
2
VU
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Krispel
Georg
Opitz
Michael
710.204
Computer Graphics 2
1.5
VU
SS
Lecturer
Neff
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.206
Computer Vision 2
1.5
VU
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Krispel
Georg
Opitz
Michael
710.230
GPU Programming
3
VU
SS
Lecturer
Steinberger
Markus
710.260
Mathematical Principles in Visual Computing
3
VU
SS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Steinberger
Markus
DGJ.403.00U.F
Computer Vision 1
1.5
VU
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Krispel
Georg
Opitz
Michael
INH.031.30U.F
Computergraphic and -vision
2
VU
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Krispel
Georg
Neff
Thomas
Opitz
Michael
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Stanescu
Ana Maria
INP.333.96U.F
Virtual Reality
4
VU
SS
Lecturer
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Stanescu
Ana Maria

up