ICG/Teaching/Courses

 Overview of the structure of the curriculum: pdf-Version

Fall Term

Design practical
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.079
Real-Time Graphics
1
KU
WS
Lecturer
Neff
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.087
Selected Topics Computer Graphics
1
KU
WS
Lecturer
Kalkofen
Denis
Stanescu
Ana Maria
710.089
Biomedical Visualization
1
KU
WS
Lecturer
Kalkofen
Denis
Stanescu
Ana Maria
710.130
Software Development Practical Exercises
3
KU
WS
Lecturer
Steinberger
Markus
Weinrauch
Alexander
710.241
Image and Video Understanding
1
KU
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Possegger
Horst
SES.303.UF
Image Processing and Pattern Recognition
1
KU
WS
Lecturer
Masana Castrillo
Marc
Zach
Martin
orientation lecture
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.122
Introducing into Studies Software Engineering and Management
1
OL
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
710.123
Introducing into Studies Computer Science
1
OL
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Tutorial for postgraduate students
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.402
Privatissimum Robot Perception
2
PV
WS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
710.403
Computer Vision WS
2
PV
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
710.405
Augmented Reality SS
2
PV
WS
Lecturer
Lepetit
Vincent
710.407
Virtual Reality WS
2
PV
WS
Lecturer
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.409
Vision, Learning, Optimization
2
PV
WS
Lecturer
Pock
Thomas
710.411
Parallel Computing and Rendering
2
PV
WS
Seminar
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.004
Introduction to Scientific Working
1
SE
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Ebner
Christoph
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Fruhwirth-Reisinger
Christian
Kalkofen
Denis
Kopf
Christian
Krispel
Georg
Masana Castrillo
Marc
Mohr-Ziak
Peter
Neff
Thomas
Pock
Thomas
Possegger
Horst
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Sormann
Christian
Stanescu
Ana Maria
Steinberger
Markus
Weinrauch
Alexander
Zach
Martin
710.018
PhD Seminar
1
SE
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.111
Research Seminar Virtual Reality
2
SE
WS
Lecturer
Kalkofen
Denis
710.117
Diploma Seminar
3
SE
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
INH.011.21U.F
Writing Scientific Papers
2
SE
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Ebner
Christoph
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Fruhwirth-Reisinger
Christian
Kalkofen
Denis
Kopf
Christian
Krispel
Georg
Masana Castrillo
Marc
Mohr-Ziak
Peter
Neff
Thomas
Pock
Thomas
Possegger
Horst
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Sormann
Christian
Stanescu
Ana Maria
Steinberger
Markus
Weinrauch
Alexander
Zach
Martin
Seminar/Project
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.000
Seminar/Project Bildanalyse
4
SP
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.003
Bachelorproject
1
SP
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.250
Seminar/Project Visual Computing
4
SP
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
Practical
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.119
Numerical Optimization
2
UE
WS
Lecturer
Kopf
Christian
Pock
Thomas
INP.343.34U.F
Optimization for Computer Science
1
UE
WS
Lecturer
Kopf
Christian
Pock
Thomas
Lecture
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.078
Real-Time Graphics
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Neff
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.086
Selected Topics Computer Graphics
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Kalkofen
Denis
Stanescu
Ana Maria
710.088
Biomedical Visualization
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Kalkofen
Denis
Stanescu
Ana Maria
710.118
Numerical Optimization
3
VO
WS
Lecturer
Kopf
Christian
Pock
Thomas
710.128
Object-Oriented Programming 1
1
VO
WS
Lecturer
Steinberger
Markus
Weinrauch
Alexander
710.240
Image and Video Understanding
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Possegger
Horst
INP.342.33U.F
Optimization for Computer Science
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Kopf
Christian
Pock
Thomas
SES.302.UF
Image Processing and Pattern Recognition
2
VO
WS
Lecturer
Masana Castrillo
Marc
Zach
Martin
Lecture/Practical
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.099
Camera drones
3
VU
WS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Sormann
Christian
INP.332.08U.F
Augmented Reality
3
VU
WS
Lecturer
Ebner
Christoph
Kalkofen
Denis

Spring Term

Design practical
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.077
Medical Image Analysis
1
KU
SS
710.216
Machine Learning 2
1
KU
SS
INP.315.16U.F
Machine Learning
1
KU
SS
INP.329.89U.F
Robot Vision
1
KU
SS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Project
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.014
Computer Vision Project
1
PT
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Steinberger
Markus
710.015
Computer Graphics Project
1
PT
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.118
Master Project Visual Computing
1
PT
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Egger
Jan
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
Tutorial for postgraduate students
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.404
Computer Vision SS
2
PV
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
710.406
Augmented Reality SS
2
PV
SS
Lecturer
Lepetit
Vincent
710.408
Virtual Reality SS
2
PV
SS
Lecturer
Schmalstieg
Dieter
710.410
Mobile Vision SS
2
PV
SS
Lecturer
Pock
Thomas
710.412
Parallel Computing and Rendering
2
PV
SS
710.413
Privatissimum Robot Perception
2
PV
SS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Seminar
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.001
Advanced Computer Vision
2
SE
SS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
710.016
PhD Seminar
1
SE
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.111
Research Seminar Virtual Reality
2
SE
SS
Lecturer
Egger
Jan
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Seminar/Project
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.000
Seminar/Project Computer Graphics
4
SP
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.005
Bachelorarbeit Softwareentwicklung Management
2
SP
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.012
Bachelor Thesis Informatics
2
SP
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Egger
Jan
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.013
Bachelor Thesis Information and Computer Engineering
4
SP
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
710.250
Seminar/Project Visual Computing
4
SP
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Kalkofen
Denis
Lepetit
Vincent
Pock
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Steinberger
Markus
Lecture
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.076
Medical Image Analysis
2
VO
SS
710.215
Machine Learning 2
2
VO
SS
Lecturer
Pock
Thomas
INP.314.15U.F
Machine Learning
2
VO
SS
Lecturer
Pock
Thomas
INP.328.88U.F
Robot Vision
2
VO
SS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Lecture/Practical
Code
Name
Hours
Type
Term
710.003
Computer Graphics 1
1.5
VU
SS
Lecturer
Neff
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Stanescu
Ana Maria
710.004
Computer Graphics 2
1.5
VU
SS
Lecturer
Neff
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Stanescu
Ana Maria
710.035
Convex Optimization
3
VU
SS
Lecturer
Pock
Thomas
710.110
Computergraphic
2
VU
SS
Lecturer
Neff
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Stanescu
Ana Maria
710.113
Start-Ups and Small Business Management
3
VU
SS
710.120
Computervision
2
VU
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Krispel
Georg
710.230
GPU Programming
3
VU
SS
Lecturer
Steinberger
Markus
710.260
Mathematical Principles in Visual Computing
3
VU
SS
Lecturer
Fraundorfer
Friedrich
Steinberger
Markus
DGJ.403.00U.F
Computer Vision 1
1.5
VU
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Krispel
Georg
INH.031.30U.F
Computergraphic and -vision
2
VU
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Krispel
Georg
Neff
Thomas
Schmalstieg
Dieter
Stanescu
Ana Maria
INP.333.96U.F
Virtual Reality
4
VU
SS
Lecturer
Ebner
Christoph
Schmalstieg
Dieter
SES.301
Computer Vision 2
1.5
VU
SS
Lecturer
Bischof
Horst
Krispel
Georg

up