Topics & Coordinators

Additive Manufacturing Jürgen Stampfl, Takayoshi Nakano,
Peter Mayr, Olaf Andersen, Wei Liu,
Aude Simar, Kee Ahn Lee
Advanced Materials & Surface Treatments for Bioengineering Applications Thierry Gloriant, Mitsuo Niinomi,
Paolo Falcano, Diego Mantovani,
Guangyin Yuan
Advanced Protective Coatings/Surface Engineering & Plasma Processing of Maerials (Metallic, non-Metallic, Oxidation Resistant, Thermal Barrier, Refractory, Composites & Polymer Coatings) Paul Mayrhofer, Yuichi Setsuhara,
Michael Tatoulian, Lidong Sun,
Ho Won Jang, Veronique Vitry,
Hongbo Guo
Advanced Steels (HSLA/AHSS/IF/TRIP/HNS/Stainless) & TMP Strenghtening Mechanisms in Steels: Prof. Setsuo Takaki Honor Symposium Yoshitaka Adachi, Toshihiro Tsuchiyama,
Dong Woo Suh, Wenqua Cao,
Ronald Schnitzer, Philippe Maugis,
Ulrich Krupp, Beatrix Lopez,
Christian Klinkenberg, Andrea Di Schino,
Yun Peng
Al Alloys Stefan Pogatscher, Knut Marthinsen,
Kenji Matsuda, Zhihong Jia,
Hyoung Wook Kim
Biomimetic Materials, Nanostructured Biomaterials, Medical Devices & Regenerative Medicine Takao Hanawa, Gabriele Candiani,
Ke Yang, Seung Kyun Kang, 
Christele Combes, Yufeng Zheng
Cold Spraying & Thermal Spraying Processes Kazuhiro Ogawa, Christian Widener,
Yuji Ichikawa, Thomas Klassen,
Changhee Lee, Changjiu Li, Mario Guagliano
Composites (MMC, CMC)/Nanocomposites/Syntactic & Foams Jean - François Silvain, Elisabetta Gariboldi, Hansang Kwon, Guohua Fan, Michal Basista, Gen Sasaki
Fuel Cells, Hydrogen Storage Technologies, Batteries, Super capacitors & Thermoelectric Materials Maria Di Vona, Ludgar Blum,
Caroline Richard, Yoshisugu Kojima,
Philippe Knauth
High & Ultra High Temperature Materials (Inermetallics, Super alloys & Refractory Metals) Haruyuki Inui, Christof Sommitsch,
Yizhou Zhou, Hyun Uk Hong,
Martin Stockinger
High Entropy Alloys & Related Materials An-Chou Yeh, Martin Heilmaier,
Stephane Gorsse, Hideyuki Murakami,
B.S. Murty, Hyoung Seop Kim, Raj Banerjee

Integrated Computational Grain Boundary Engineering (ICGBE)

Vsevolod Razumovskiy, Pavel Lejcek,
Chad Sinclair, Wilfried Wunderlich,
Lorenz Romanar, Christopher Schuh
Interfaces, Grain Boundaries & Structural Characterization Techniques Dmitri Molodov, Seiichi Miyazaki,
Douglas Medlin, Olivier Hardouin-Duparc,
Sadahiro Tsurekawa
LPSO/MFS Materila: Microstructure & Kink Strengthening Yoshihito Kawamura, Kwang Seon Shin,
Eiji Abe, Xiaohong Shao, Alexei Vinogradov,
Kristian Mathis
Materials & Technologies in Fusion Reactors Francesco Romanelli, Stephen Zinkle,
Bong Sang Lee, Christian Linsmeier,
Guangnan Luo, Takeo Muroga
Materials Performance/Functional & Structural Properties (Mechanical Behaviour, Damage, Texture/Anisotropy, Fatigue, Fracture, Environmentally Assisted Fracture, Failure Analysis & Applications of Neutrons in Engineering) Roberto Montanari, Goroh Itoh,
Werner Skrotzki, Fumiyoshi Minami;
Rajasekhara Shabadi, Rongshan Qin,
Jilt Sietsma
, Claude Esling
Applications of Neutrons in Engineering Michael Hofmann, Weimin Gan,
Yudong Zhang
Solid State Processing of Materials: Innovative Manufacturing Process Jorge Dos Santos, Benjamin Klusemann, Glenn Grant
Materials Under Extreme Environments & Characterization

 

Sven Vogel, Akinori Hoshikawa,
Kyle James Ramos, Masashi Hasegawa,
Eda A. Gungor
Metallic Glasses/Bulk Metallic Amorphous Materials (Prof. Akihisa Inoue Honor Symposium) Hidemi Kato, Mariana Calin, Junji Saida, Zhaoping Lu, Eun Soo Park, Juergen Eckert
Mg Alloys Karl U. Kainer, Norbert Hort, Shihoon Choi, Liming Peng
Modelling & Simulation Frank Montheillet, Bernhard Sonderegger,
Byeong Joo Lee, Ke Huang,
Charles-Andre Gandin, Xingqiu Chen
Nanomaterials for Structural & Energy Applications

 

Mineo Hiramatsu, Patrick Da Costa, Lei Lu, Claude Estournes

 

Neutron Scattering & X-Ray Studies of Advanced Materials

 

Klaus D. Liss, Shinji Kohara, Yandong Wang, Andreas Stark

 

Smart&Intelligent Materials & Processes Yoko Yamabe- Mitarai, Jean-Marc Raulot, Hisashi Serizawa, Loredana Santo,
Hideki Hosoda
Nano/Micro Materials and Technologies for Medicine and Health Care Applications Mariolina Richetta, Sengo Kobayashi,
Young Keun Kim, Andreas Foitzik,
Enrico Staderini
Thermomechanical Treatment of Reactor Materials (Fuel & Cladding) Peter Hosemann, Yasuyoshi Nagai,
Bong Sang Lee,  Peng Dou, Sven Vogel
Ti Alloys/Aerospace Structural Metallic Materials Cecilia Poletti, Jong Taek Yeom,
Sergio Amancio, Yulin Hao, Masahiko Ikeda
 Ultra Fine Grained Materials Megumi Kawasaki, Terence G. Langdon, Guilin Wu, Kei Ameyama, Reinhard Pippan
 Welding & Joining of Advanced and Specialty Materials/Friction Stir Welding and Processing Kazuyoshi Saida, Joel Alexis,
Norbert Enzinger, Haiyan Zhao,
Namhyun Kang, Zongyi Ma

 

To top